Privacy Policy

Please contact us on +61 2 93168900 info@haverickmeats.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from HM.

 

Privacy Policy

1              Introduction

Haverick Meats Pty Ltd (ACN 000 945 148) (we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.  This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirementsin respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

2              What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

3              What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • customer number;
  • date of birth;
  • credit card details or bank account details (or those details of your employer, if applicable);
  • details of the goods and services you have ordered from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those goods and services and to respond to your enquiries; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us via our website or through our representatives.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

4              How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • through your completion of subscription forms for our newsletters;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you submit an order to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • your employer (if you submit an order to us on behalf of a company or other business); or
  • from third party companies such as credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

5              What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to supply or deliver our goods or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about goods or services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

6              For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and deliver our goods services to you, including to process and deliver orders made by you;
  • to send communications requested by you, such as updates on the status of your orders;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new goods and services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  • to conduct business processing functions, including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

7              Our website

Our privacy policy also applies to our website at www.haverickmeats.com.au.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit our website, we collect some anonymous information, known as “click-stream data”, including the type of browser and computer system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your computer’s IP address.

We collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times.  We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website’s performance.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

8              Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, agents or service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling orders by you, and to otherwise provide and deliver goods and services to you.  These third parties may include, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, delivery, transport and logistics providers, banks and other payment processors, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

9              Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our goods services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.  We will then ensure that you do not receive further marketing communications from us.

10           Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We do not store or disclose your personal information outside Australia.

11           Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

12           How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

13           What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

14           Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Post:      Privacy Officer
Haverick Meats Pty Ltd
PO Box 13
Botany NSW 2019
Australia

Tel:        +61 2 9316 8900

Email:     info@haverickmeats.com.au

15           Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 July 2015.